Trophy Winners

Wedgwood Trophy
Show Champion – Alan Riley
Show Champion Runner up – Heather Poultney

The Country Cabin Cup
Most Points Vegetables – Alan Riley
Runner-up Vegetables – Bob Johnson

Mark’s Quality Meats Challenge Cup
Most points fruit and flowers – Heather Poultney
Runner up fruit and flowers – Alan Riley and Mrs E Thorlby

The Premier Stores Challenge Cup
Best overall floral decoration – Linda Bond and Mrs S Howdle

TheBarlaston Parish Council Challenge Cup
Best Display of Roses – Ellie Hedley

The One Stop Challenge Cup
Best prepared product – Sue Laird

Andrew Brown Engineering Challenge Cup
Best child’s exhibit – Seth Mander
Runner up best child’s exhibit – Penny Morris

The Pennywise Challenge Cup
Child with the highest number of points – Penny Morris

Peter Proctor Community Cup
Jessica Lakin

The Philpott Challenge Cup
Best Photograph – April Orrilard

Frances Jones Memorial Trophy (WI Members)
Sue Pye

Individual Show class winners are listed below:-

Class 1 – 3 Potatoes – Maurice Clark
Class 2 – 3 Onions – Jane Hart
Class 3 – 3 Leeks – Pam Bates
Class 4 -3 Courgettes – Margaret Aked
Class 5 – 5 Tomatoes – Robert Johnson
Class 6 – 3 Beetroot – Alan Riley
Class 7 – 3 Carrots – Margaret Robinson
Class 8 – 6 Runner beans – Heather Poultney
Class 9 – 1 Marrow – Maurice Clark
Class 10 – Longest runner bean – Robert Johnson
Class 11 – Trug of mixed salad – Alan Riley
Class 12 – Bunch of herbs – Elaine Philpott
Class 13 – Vegetables in a trug – Alan Riley
Class 14 – Misshapen vegetable – Alan Riley
Class 15 – 4 Dessert apples – Mrs E Thorlby
Class 16 – 4 Cooking apples – Jane Furze
Class 17 – Berry fruits – Elaine Philpott
Class 18 – Any other fruit – Mrs E Thorlby
Class 19 – 3 Gladioli – Heather Poultney
Class 20 – 3 Roses – Alan Riley
Class 21 – 3 Dahlia blooms – Irene Moran
Class 22 – Rose Bloom – Ellie Hedley
Class 23 – A foliage pot plant – Sam Taylor
Class 24 – Orchid – Noreen Russell
Class 25 – Flowers in a vase – Linda Bond
Class 26 – An arrangement in any medium – Mrs S Howdle
Class 27 – 6 rock cakes – Andrew Black
Class 28 – Battenberg cake – Lynne Coates
Class 29 – Jar of fruit jam – Jo Gent
Class 30 – Jar of homemade chutney – Janet Lackie
Class 31 – Savoury quiche – Lynne Coates
Class 32 – Bakewell tart – Lynne Coates
Class 33 – Bottle of homemade cordial – Sara Morris
Class 34 – A hand knitted or crocheted adults hat – Jo Gent
Class 35 – A hand or machine sewn pincushion – Jo Gent
Class 36 – A homemade item of jewellery – Sara Morris
Class 37 – A Madeira cake – Sue Pye
Classes 38 – 41- Decorate a mask (School Category) – Badgers
Class 42 – Decorate a paper plate – Edie Morris
Class 43 – A pompom animal – no entries
Class 44 – An original lego model – Penny Morris
Class 45 – Vegimal – Seth Mander
Class 46 – A photograph of your pet – Joel Ellam
Class 47 – An original lego model – Ella and Katie Brown
Class 48 – A Disney model made out of pompoms – no entries
Class 49 – Decorate a gingerbread person – no entries
Class 50 – A computer generated logo for the Good Neighbours website – Jessica Lakin
Class 51 – A photograph of Village Life – Penny Morris
Class 52 – Decorated Victoria Sandwich – Sara Morris
Class 53 – Photo Competition – April Orrilard